Fly fishing gear

Check Out the High School Qualifier Fishing Results at Moss Bluff | Sports

High school qualification

MOSS BLUFF — Top 40 teams from the Oct. 15 Louisiana High School BASS Nation Wast Qualifying Tournament held on the Calcasieu River with anglers, their schools/teams, number of bass weighed in brackets (5 bar limit), total weight in pounds and the big winning bars:

Top 40: 1, Jackson Rogers-Caden Sellers, Denham Springs High (5) 12.39 lbs. 2, Kaden Holley-Caleb Pourciau, Brusly High (5) 8.49. 3, Ethan Glascock-Kade Taylor, Walker High (5) 8.1. 4, Derek Aucoin-Alex Landry, Assumption High (5) 7.96. 5, Alexander Blanchard-Noah Deshotel, Assumption High (5) 7.54.

6, Elijah Cruze-Malcolm Leger, Sam Houston High (5) 7.53. 7, Benjamin Jumonville-David Gummow, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5) 7.36. 8, Kaden LeBlanc-Jacob Pourciau, Brusly High (5) 7.22. 9, Andrew Benoit-Colton Simmons, Port Barre High (5) 7.16. 10, Spencer Hébert-Colston Olivier, Teurlings Catholic (5) 7.11.

11, Kolby Leger-Nicholas Vitello, high sulfur (5) 7.09. 12, Dylan Gorsulowsky-Kyce Daigle, High Sulfur (5) 7.07. 13, Colin Cosenza-Caleb Johnston, Much High (5) 7.04. 14, Lily Girouard-Gracie Thibodeaux, Catholic Teurlings (5) 7.02. 15, Manuel Kellen Katchur-Dakota, Beard High (5) 6.97.

16, Baylen Guy-Brandt Babineaux, Teurlings Catholic (5) 6.83. 17, Will Guidry-Tanner Meyer, Rayne High (5) 6.73. 18, Jase White-Carsen Adcock, Bossier Parish High (5) 6.71. 19, Rowdie Thacker-Hunter King, Live Oak High (5) 6.63. 20, Owen David-Gavin Davis, West Feliciana Bass (5) 6.5.

21, Bennett Fontenot-Sophie Lormand, Port Barre High (5) 6.44. 22, Matthieu Bulliard-Will Godchaux, Catholic Teurlings (5) 6.42. 23, Owen Sanders-Canaan Lowrey, Silliman High (5) 6.38. 24 Connor Mill-Kaitlyn Mill, Central High (5) 6.34. 25, Christopher Kahrs-William Lounsberry, Beard High (5) 6.33.

26, Hunter Hamilton-Noah Higgins, Parkview Baptist (5) 6.32. 27, Ridge Mabile-Charli Boudreaux, Assumption High (5) 6.28. 28, Mason Holbrook-Harrison Hudson, Sam Houston High (5) 6.07. 29, Carsen Dardeau-Jordan Clark, Sam Houston High (5) 5.96. 30, Jack Varnado-Dylan Johnson, Denham Springs High (5) 5.87.

31, Carter Lanclos-Bradon Courville, Sulfur High (5) 5.77. 32, Cullen Dickerson-Kanin transaction, South Beauregard High (5) 5.63. 32, Landon Watts-Josiah Shockley, Livingston Parish Bassmasters (5) 5.63. 34, Justin Blais-Shawn Pender, Glenmora High (5) 5.57. 35 Cade Walock-Brady Smith, Central High (5) 5.55.

36, (tie) Grant Brouillette-Charlie Boyles, St. Michael Catholic (5) & Katie Michel-Hannah Deshotel, Assumption High (5) 5.54. 38, Max Deroche-Thomas Istre, Upper Vermilion North (5) 5.53. 39, Hayden Corrent-Tanner Reed, Brusly High (5) 5.39. 40, Hagen Smith-Levi Morrow, South Beauregard High (5) 5.38.

Big bass: 1, Rogers-Sellers, 6.12 lbs. 2, Aucoin-Landry, 2.5. 3, Benedict-Simmons, 2.44.

The star

The final standings for the 2022 CCA-Louisiana Statewide Tournament and Angler’s Rodeo with categories/divisions, anglers and catch weight. Top anglers won boats, speedboats, trailers and tackle sets. All Kayak, Ladies-Only, Fly Fishing & Calcasieu Calcutta entries are speckled trout:

Redfish marked: Felton Doré, Chevrolet Silverado

Speckled Trout/East: 1, Dr. Bob Weiss 5.77 lbs. 2, Tony Bruce, 5.52. 3, Christian Nunez, 4.63. South East : 1, Ken Guidry, 5.82. 2, Nicolas Oufnac, 5.55. 3, Tim Fox, 5.48. South West : 1, Anthony Frederic, 5.0. 2, Trae case, 4.8. 3, Grant Hardin 4.0. West: 1, Holden Ashworth, 7.15. 2, Jarrod Jessop, 6.54. 3, Daniel Prejean, 5.96.

Yellowfin tuna: 1, Hunter Andras, 153.6. 2, Shelby’s Flowers, 106.6.

Mangrove snapper: 1, Gary Trahan, 14.05. 2, Eric Elias, 13.18. 3, Nicolas Kieff, 12.8.

Coby: 1, Nicolas Begnaud, 65.4. 2, Eric Valenciano, 51.54. 3, Pierce Boffy, 50.45.

Snapper: 1, Bryan Touchet, 29.5. 2, Donald Romero Sr., 23.67. 3, Jackson Gautreaux, 23.6.

Kayaking/East: 1, Deirdra Disher, 4.2. 2, Andrew Haase, 3.92. South East : 1, Daniel Rogers, 4.7. 2, Andrew Haase, 1.65. 3, Deidra Disher, 1.15. South West : 1, Olivia Cunningham, 3.25. 2, Scotty Broussard, 3.2 .3, Michael Godley, 2.75. West: 1, Candace Louviere, 4.66. 2, Josh Thibodeaux, 4.25

From banks: 1, Jean Liautaud, 5.35. 2, Don Davis, 3.5. 3, Andrew Haase, 1.2.

Sheepshead/East: 1, Jeffrey Truong, 8.3. 2, Matthew Nelson, 7.57. 3, Connor Schaefer, 7.45. West: 1, Jessica Fontenot, 6.82. 2, Dan Weaver, 5.33. 3, Chad Beach, 5.22.

Speckled Trout for Women/East: 1, Colette de la Burde, 5.88. 2, Shireen Blanchard, 3.25. 3, Julie Denning, 3.04. West: 1, Angie Trahan, 5.38. 2, Mackenzie Olinger, 3.52. 3, Michelle Herard, 3.18.

Fly fishing/East: 1, Charles Married, 1.42. 2, Joseph Guercio, 1.25. West: 1, John Pitre, 2.03. 2, Norman Davidson Jr., 1.88. 3, Drake Mays, 1.21.

Calcasieu Calcutta: 1, Eric Schram, 5.3 2, Justin Fesco, 4.85. 3, Jared Foti, 3.42.

Juvenile/Speckled Trout, Flounder: East: Brett Ellender; South East : James Schröder; South West : Ryan Schoeffler; West: Addie Andrepont.